wp55b0dd48.png
wp08d1291d.png
wp91074f43.jpg
wpa4923fff.jpg
wp0fe7637b.jpg
wp54b53ef2.jpg

Harold Hall

Workshop Projects

wpff6a4396.png
wpcbf9ee95.png
wpcbf9ee95.png

I mention this at this point as it is very relevant to the machining that is carried out on the rear of the central boss. For me I just skimmed it until it was fully machined as there is no dimension for the depth or the boss at the rear and then continued with making the bore and the thread.

 

Ultimately, when the front face was fully surfaced, I was surprised just how far this surface was from the end of the lathe's mandrel, especially as the notes said machine to within 1/32" To do this I needed to remove another 5/32" from its face, no quick job even with powered cross feed available, and if not, then a very tedious task. Therefore, if you wish to conform to the dimensions then you do need to machine more from the rear boss to avoid so much needing to be removed from the plate's face. I did though eventually make use of this extra thickness as I will explain but on the down side it does reduce the available space within the gap by 5/32".

 

Machining the face

Having then completed the bore and thread the faceplate can now be removed from the lathe's original faceplate and mounted directly to the lathe's mandrel when the face can then be machined. As cast iron machines easily once the skin has been removed I usually like to finish a surface using a HSS cutter. In this case though the slots in the casting will still be in their cast state and the cutter may still find a hard spot as it passes via each slot. If your lathe has power feed to the cross slide this is definitely a candidate for using this, Photograph 3, if not, then you need to be patient.

 

The faceplate is now complete except for dressing of the slots and a touch of paint, but delay this until the angle plate is also ready.

 

The angle plate

As I consider it to be easier to machine the angle plate on the milling machine I have decided to adopt this method (saving time again), but for the benefit of the lathe only workshop owner Hemingway describes a method of machining the angle plate on the lathe, using the faceplate itself. Actually, there are similarities with the two methods that I will touch on later.

 

As was done for the faceplate, produce a chamfer around the appropriate edges to assist with machining. Check the base for high spots and dress as appropriate and fasten to the milling machine table using hard card packing to protect the  table from damage and to limit distortion of the angle plate due to it not being perfectly flat. With that done surface the top edge, Photograph 4.

Face Plate, machining face, Quick Set
Angle Plate Machining
wpb9f5da55.png

 3

wp2feaea83.png

 4