wp55b0dd48.png
wpd530b04e.png
wp91074f43.jpg
wpa4923fff.jpg
wp0fe7637b.jpg
wp54b53ef2.jpg

Harold Hall

Workshop Projects

wpcbf9ee95.png
wpcbf9ee95.png
wpff6a4396.png

The best way of doing this is, with the two supports clamped together, hold these in the drilling vice and align a centre drill with the marked out position for the first hole and clamp the vice to the drilling machine table. With that done, centre drill and drill though 6mm diameter followed by drilling just the top one 9mm, setting the down feed stop to ensure that you do not drill into the bottom support, repeat the process for the second end.

 

Before separating the supports centre punch each one at the same end, to ensure that in the final assembly the supports are used the same way round. Because of this requirement it is essential that the recesses along the length of the supports are made on the appropriate sides.

 

One other item is that the depth of the 6mm hole in the Outer Slider will be a problem for the reader who does not have a long enough drill. Should this be the case then it could be drilled from either end and then plugged so has to produce the blind hole. As the 6mm hole is likely to be very slightly over size and the 6mm bar slightly under then the mechanism should work freely, if though it is a little stiff due to errors in alignment mentioned above then the 6mm hole can be increased in size, say to 6.1mm.

 

Whilst generally simple to make I will include three photographs of setups that I used that the reader may find useful, either for the item in this article or for other projects.

 

Photograph 2 shows how I used two angle plates bolted together and with one just in front of the other enabling the workpiece supports to be easily stood up for drilling the holes in the end. As the part does not need to be very firmly held it was only necessary to tighten the jacking screw at the end of the clamp, finger tight. I also used the same set up whilst tapping the holes using my automatic feed tapping stand, Photograph 3.

 

Photograph 4 shows the method I used to secure the same parts for machining the recess   along their length. A fence was set up to be parallel with the table's traverse, doing this using square off the front edge of the table and a second square off of the first, accuracy not being critical. With that done the part was secured using the clamps for my toolmakers vice. Do, using the centre punch marks mentioned above, ensure that the recess is made in the correct position. If this is not done then alignment may be lost. The reader may spot that even though the three fixings are in the same tee slot they are not in line. This is because the centre one is using one of my off centre tee nuts, these saving the day once more.

wpf98251c9.jpg
Tapping Stand, Controlled Feed
wp9b6d80de.jpg
wpe7285997.png

 2

wpe7285997.png

 3

wpe7285997.png

 4