wp55b0dd48.png
wpd530b04e.png
wp91074f43.jpg
wpa4923fff.jpg
wp0fe7637b.jpg
wp54b53ef2.jpg

Harold Hall

wpff6a4396.png
wpcbf9ee95.png
wpcbf9ee95.png

If the available traverse of the vertical slide does not enable you to machine both sides at this setting, as in my case, fit and set the saddle stop so that the casting can be turned over and the other side then machined at the same level. The viewer having a lathe only workshop should equip the lathe with a saddle stop as I do believe one is all but essential for milling on the lathe.

 

With the base now machined it can be returned to the slide without packing. Fix, using screws through the vice's own fixing slots at the lower edge and bar clamps above, making sure that it is reasonably horizontal. Machine the four faces, that is, outer and inner ends.

 

Whilst I prefer to use tipped tungsten tooling on the outer surface of cast iron, using their outer cutting edges to machine the inner and outer surfaces of the ends will present excessive load on the vertical slide if wide cuts are taken. Do therefore, step the cutter down each face about 3mm at each pass, then, using an high speed end mill, take a very light finishing cut, Photograph 4.

 

Having machined both sides of the jaw at this setting they will be parallel. This enabling a square to be used off the outer face for setting up when in use. Whilst still on the slide also machine the surface on which the jaw will eventually slide, Photograph 5.

 

Once more, reverse and mount the casting on the slide with the two top faces against the slide's surface. With two T nuts in the lower slot place a stud in each one and with a washer and nut lock them onto the slide's surface, doing this at a pitch of 1 9/16", the pitch of the vice's fixings. The next stage is to make the slot in which the jaw will slide. An essential requirement for this is that the slot must be at right angles to the fixed jaw. As this has already been machined some means of achieving this objective is necessary. For this purpose, mount a short length of steel onto the slide's surface setting it accurately using an engineers square off the lathe's bed, Photograph 6.  A workpiece clamp, as shown, will be ideal

 

Metalworking

Workshop Projects

Milling on the Lathe
Milling on the Lathe
Milling on the Lathe
Milling on the Lathe
wp5edc7c73.png

 4

wpe7285997.png

 5

wpe7285997.png

 6

wp2feaea83.png

 7

Now, use a toolmakers clamp to hold the vice jaw against this and clamp the casting to the slide using two nuts on the studs and two bar clamps above, Photograph 7. It is essential that the four fixings must be progressively tightened so at to avoid the casting tilting, it would though be preferable that the top clamps were longer than shown on the photograph so that they held the casting nearer its centre.