wp55b0dd48.png
wp08d1291d.png
wp91074f43.jpg
wpa4923fff.jpg
wp0fe7637b.jpg
wp54b53ef2.jpg

Harold Hall

wpff6a4396.png
wpcbf9ee95.png
wpcbf9ee95.png

With the assembly positioned, first, using a tipped tool, machine the side of the vice stepping down the face in increments of around 1/8". Follow this by machining the fixing face doing this also in stages.

 

Rotate, and repeat for the other side. For this side though now add a HSS end mill and finish machine the two surfaces with a depth of cut of around 0.002", setting the saddle stop at this position. With that done rotate once more and finish machine the two faces of this side also, Photograph 13. At a depth of cut of 0.002" the cutter's helix prevents it taking an over wide cut.  Having done that the milling operations are complete.

 

Move the jaw to the fully open position and the vertical slide parallel with the lathe's axis and drill for the operating screw, Photograph 14. First, drill at the size required in the jaw (6mm) then at the tapping size hole through the vice end only. Note that the tailstock should be used to feed the saddle for the drilling operation. When taking the mock up picture I overlooked placing the moving jaw against the rear of the vice, also showing the feed being applied by the tailstock.

 

Whilst still on the lathe, place the tap in the drill chuck and tap the vice body. Being cast iron the chuck should provide sufficient grip for the operation or at least to get the thread started on course, which is essential.

 

The feed screw

Do turn the part with the outer end supported by the tailstock centre, reason detailed later, otherwise it is a relatively straight forward item to make. However, so that the vice works correctly it is essential that the thread does not wander along the length of the screw. This is not as easy as may first be thought. Using a tailstock die holder would seem the approach to take but at this diameter it is unlikely that the chuck will have sufficient grip. The easiest way out of this is to machine the part from hexagon bar material, if this is not available then the thread can be initially screw cut and  then just finished off with a die.

 

The latter is the way I would take myself except for the fact that I like to keep to metric threads but have a lathe with an imperial leadscrew. The way that I chose to make the thread was using a die in a guided die stock, these perform the task with ease even if making very long threads

Metalworking

Workshop Projects

Milling on the Lathe
Milling on the Lathe
wpe7285997.png

13

wpe7285997.png

14